The following teacher aides and teacher aide teams have been nominated for the 2021 Australian Teacher Aide of the Year award.

Thank you to all school leaders who took the time and effort to acknowledge the valuable role of their teacher aides.
 

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter for the latest award and resource updates.

     SCHOOLNOMINEENOMINATED BY:
 Alesco Senior College - Cessnock CampusBelinda WellsTherese Pantalone
 Alyangula Area SchoolKatrina JacksonGeorgia Laidlaw
 Auburn Public SchoolDanielle ColemanNaomi Bonus-Ross
 Belyuen SchoolAiden SingElspeth Hurse
 Berry Springs PrimaryKarmyn Pfeiffer McAuliffeEmma Ashworth
 Berry Springs PrimaryAudrey GodwinRebecca Clarke
 Berry Springs PrimaryRachel WhiteMaha Andrew
 Berry Springs PrimaryMichelle PriceCarlie Mamo
 Berry Springs PrimaryMegan PohlnerClare Dougall
 Biala Special SchoolJaniece BoneRosin Connolly
 Bremer State High SchoolHeather OsborneSally Goodfellow
 Bundaberg State High SchoolKylie HaymanMargaret Danziger
 Calwell High SchoolAndrew RoweNicole Canturk
 Canterbury CollegeElaine DobeliSarah Wishart
 Casino High SchoolEliza CottonKylie Garrard
 Cleveland District State High SchoolJacquie BoumfordKaren Abraham
 Collinsville State SchoolMargaret RaskaSamantha Langton
 Driver Primary SchoolTrudy DaceyRanae Graham
 Edens Landing State SchoolLisa HasenkamClinton Curran
 Endeavour primary schoolDonna HartmanSean Reid
 Forest Lake State High SchoolTrista LyleRobyn Ferguson
 Forrest Parade SchoolDeb OsborneFaye Brooks-Jones
 Geham State SchoolJanine O'BrienKylie Meagher
 Glenella State SchoolMaria ArcherMel Benjamin
 Glenvale Christian SchoolJoan JohnstonDonna Murphy
 Gordon Education CentreDiana RadleyKylie Reed
 Greystanes High SchoolRicky LamHayley Matas
 Griffin State SchoolSusan JamesionRachael Steinhardt
 Gumdale State SchoolMeagan RandallHolly Davies
 Gympie Special SchoolDarren StockmeierDebra Jacobson
 Henschke Primary SchoolCarla WarrenAlisha McIntyre and Sharyn Nimmo
 Inglewood State SchoolBeth BrownNicole Cooper
 Ithaca Creek State SchoolKatrina de VriesJohn Druery
 James Busby High SchoolAnne MathewMonika Bray
 Kangaroo Island Community EducationDebbie ButlerLeanne Woods
 Katherine South PrimaryBeth MorrisonCatherine Shield
 Kimba Area SchoolRobyne EnrightAnne Moyle
 Kolbe Catholic CollegeJulie BuickJane Wenlock
 Lanyon High SchoolElizabeth MusitanoAmanda Pickering, Sascha Zsigmond and Lara Croucher
 MacKillop Education MaidstoneAbigail HartCaitlin Maree Burman
 Mango Hill State Secondary CollegeAshlyn ForsaithJodie Major
 Margaret Jurd CollegeKeighan McElhoneJarrod McGrath
 Mel MariaLucinda BachilerMarie Brown
 Mil Lel Primary SchoolAngela BeltakisBen Savage
 Miles Franklin Primary SchoolPriyakanthi GanewattaSumana Sen
 Miles Franklin Primary SchoolBeth ClarkeSumana Sen
 Millers Forest Public SchoolMichelle BurdonRhianne Crichton and Christyne Phelps
 Newman CollegeTeresa FisherSharon Wills
 Northern Christian SchoolVonnie PattinsonKerrie Prentice
 Northern Christian SchoolGaynor MullenKerrie Prentice
 Northern Christian SchoolJane EdlerKerrie Prentice
 Northern Christian SchoolMichelle DeanKerrie Prentice
 OneSchool GlobalJoanne Van EldenVanessa Clifford
 OneSchool HobartJanet HarrisJesse Wright
 Ormeau State SchoolMaria MontenegriErin Mallouk
 Ormeau State SchoolSharon ParlevlietEmma Workman
 Prince Of Peace Lutheran CollegeAbigail MorseNatasha Cochrane and Kristie Stedman
 Punchbowl Primary SchoolTonia KaineLauren Shephard
 Redlands CollegeSally DuffieldElyse Clarke
 Spreyton Primary SchoolShelbie HayesAnonymous
 Spring Road Community KindergartenJo DickensonLucy Nilsson
 St Brigid's CollieAllison (Margaret) VlasichMarcia Collins
 St John Bosco CollegeKirsty KingsleyJames Elder
 St John Bosco CollegeChristie D'LimaJames Elder
 St Michael's Catholic Primary SchoolElizabeth ReevesMonica Foran
 Stuart Park Primary School - STUART PARKNomiki MoussaSylvia Siskamanis
 Trinity CollegeRebecca NeveldsenJason O'Malley
 Trinity Lutheran CollegeCaroline WinterAmelia Nemeth
 University Senior CollegePranay SharmaZahra Pirvali
 Victory CollegeHayley MagarryJosh Walker
 Wauchope High SchoolJakob CooteLeonie Price
 Woodcrest State CollegeKim HarrisonAmanda Moran
 Woy Woy Public SchoolKim MartinMichelle Pathirana
 Yass High SchoolSamantha BoughtonMelanie Meadley

 

 SCHOOLTEAM NOMINEESNOMINATED BY:
 Avenues College - Centre of Deaf EducationChelsea Sawley, Roy Visser, Tahlia Riessen, Tracy PapanotisTeresa Maiolo
 Dandenong West Primary SchoolEvelyn Vrondou, Melanie HutchinsTamsin Forth
 Kendenup Primary SchoolAnne Young, Dianne Collins, Edna Walker, Lynette Hambley, Mary DuddlesLynette Hambley
 Kenmore South State SchoolAmanda Mansfield, Cathy Maiden, Chris Everett, Christine Turner, Cynthia Zhang, Ellie Mastrapostolos, Hannah Bride, Jacqui Karambasis, Mandy Codrington, Michelle Taylor, Susie Riby, Tracey Hilevuo, Wendy Alexander Robyn Cooney
 Tasmanian eSchoolAmberlei Darlington-Beresford, Deb Arnold, Felecia Phillips, Jessie Phillips-Lee, Jonathon Tanner, Kara Nankervis, Michelle Denman, Monica Sigtenhorst, Nathan East, Sheri MathewsJanet Johnson
 Sacred Heart CollegeSacred Heart College Education Assistants TeamPeter Edward Bothe