Privacy Policy

Last Revised 25th May 2017

1. PURPOSE

1.1 Australian Teacher Aide (A.B.N 73 102 195822) (“Australian Teacher Aide” or “We” or “Us”) is

committed to respecting the privacy rights of our Users and Visitors. We manage the

information that we collect from you in accordance to the standards of the Australian Privacy

Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

1.2 The publication of this Privacy Policy is aimed for the purposes of transparency for our Users

and Subscribers and the public to understand what Personal Information is collected and

stored, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights an

individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession.

1.3 This Privacy Policy has been developed and adopted to ensure that we have standards in place

to protect the Personal Information that we collect about individuals and/or Teacher Aides,

Schools, and Training Organisations that are necessary and incidental to:

(a) Providing the system and services that Australian Teacher Aide offers; and

(b) The normal day-to-day operations of our business.

1.4 By accessing our website, and engaging Australian Teacher Aide, you accept the Practices and

Policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we will track, use and collect

the information which you provide to us as outlined herein.

2. WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

2.1 We handle Personal Information in our own right and also for and on behalf of our customers

and users.

2.2 The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or

stored electronically or in hardcopy.

2.3 If, at any time, an individual provides Personal Information or other information about someone

other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person's consent to

provide such information for the purpose specified.

2.4 If a minor is accessing our Website, it is presumed that they have gained a parental or

guardian’s consent.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED

3.1 In the course of everyday business, it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information.

3.2 This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business,

share Personal Information when asked of us, contact the individual in the ordinary course of

business and transact with the individual.

3.3 Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is:

(a) Personal Information. We collect personal details such as an individual’s name, age,

gender, location, and other information defined as “Personal Information” in the Privacy Act;

(b) Contact Information. We may collect further information such as an individual’s telephone

number, email address, and delivery and billing address.

(c) Financial Information. We may collect financial information related to an individual such as

credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with

the individual and/or provide them with our services;

(d) Statistical Information. We may collect information about an individual’s online and offline

preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, purchases and other information for

statistical purposes;

(e) Qualifications. We may collect information related to an individual’s education and/or

qualification level.

(f) Interests. We may collect information about which information group they would be

interested in through Australian Teacher Aide.

(g) Job role. We may collect information about the individual’s job role, and their organisation’s

name and type.

3.4 We may collect other Personal Information about an individual, which we will maintain in

accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.5 We may also collect non-Personal Information about an individual such as information regarding

their computer, network and browser. This may include their IP address. Where non-Personal

Information is collected the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply.

4. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

4.1 Information will be collected when:

(a) an individual and/or organisation voluntarily enters their details online through a Web form

when they sign up to services of Australian Teacher Aide;

(b) an individual contacts or engages Australian Teacher Aide for a Service;

(c) an individual liaises with a representative of Australian Teacher Aide through Social Media,

Email, in person, or via the phone;

(d) when an individual signs up to our Newsletter;

(e) when an individual attends an Australian Teacher Aide event.

4.2 However we may also receive Personal Information from sources such as advertising, public

records, and mailing lists.

4.3 Where we obtain Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental

acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual

that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

5. WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED AND/OR DISCLOSED

5.1 We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in

this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5.2 It may be necessary for us to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to third parties in a

manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business.

Information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an

individual. This may include:

(a) The provision of goods and services between an individual, organisation, and us;

(b) Verifying an individual’s identity;

(c) Communicating with an individual about:

i. their relationship with us;

ii. our services;

iii. our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects, including promotion

of upcoming events and new resources;

iv. competitions, surveys and questionnaires; and

v. obtaining feedback for our products and/or services.

(d) Investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect

that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has

been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or

(e) As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act); and

(f) in tailoring the experience of the Website, Communication and Services to our Users.

5.3 There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

(a) Where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or

unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;

(b) As required by any law (including the Privacy Act);

(c) For the purposes of collecting statistical information (which may or may not be used by third

parties); and/or

(d) For bookkeeping purposes; and/or

(e) If Australian Teacher Aide as a business entity is sold. (Information would not be sold

otherwise)

5.4 We will not disclose an individual’s Personal Information to any entity outside of Australia that is

in a jurisdiction that does not have a similar regime to the Australian Privacy Principles or an

implemented and enforceable privacy policy similar to this Privacy Policy. We will take

reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made

until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Information as we do.

6. THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from

unauthorised access.

6.2 The User acknowledges that the security of online transactions and the security of

communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual

that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.

6.3 Australian Teacher Aide cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised

access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

6.4 If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal

Information, they should let us know immediately.

6.5 We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the

Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal

Information.

7. HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Should Users wish to unsubscribe from Australian Teacher Aide’s newsletter, they are able to

do so via clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the newsletter.

7.2 Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request from us the

Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with

such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.

7.3 Users who have subscribed to become a Member with Australian Teacher Aide will have access

to a Members Portal where they are able to update their personal information and records.

7.4 If an individual cannot update his or her own information, we will correct any errors in the

Personal Information we hold about an individual within seven (7) days of receiving written

notice from them about those errors.

7.5 It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information.

We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

7.6 We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their

requests to disclose the Personal Information we hold about them.

8. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

8.1 If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should

address their complaint in writing to us via email to the Director of Australian Teacher Aide, via

email: info@australianteacheraide.com.au.

8.2 If Australian Teacher Aide have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we

both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

8.3 If Australian Teacher Aide becomes aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s

Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have

established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

9. CONTACTING INDIVIDUALS

9.1 From time to time, Australian Teacher Aide may send an individual important notices, such as

changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the

individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.

10. ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

10.1 If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our Website.

Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

10.2 We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the

Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not

complied with the Australian Privacy Principles.